Go Back   Foundation 3D Forums > Discussions & Support > The Cafe
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

The Cafe IMP, LLC, owners of this site, is happy to provide a forum for commenting and discussion. Please respect and abide by the house rules and use good internet etiquette (link). Discuss topics of your choice in the Cafe only, with the exception of sex or topics deemed inappropriate for family consumption. Discussions of politics and religion are discouraged due to their volatile nature; however, each thread will be judged individually for content (religion and politics) and will not be shut down immediately. Staff retains the right to close or delete any post which they deem inappropriate. Threads or posts that advocate violence or hate, advance spam, or violate our TOS will be deleted or closed.

Reply
 
Submit Tools Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 13th Apr 2012, 01:36 AM   #1
Gordon Robb
Contributing Member
 
Gordon Robb's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave ZBrush Corel Paint Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 6,350
Default Any Chrome Users? - Getting Strange Behaviour

Wondered if anyone out there uses Chrome. And if you are getting the strange behaviour I'm getting.

I always look at New Posts to browse F3D. Then I click on the link to go to the latest post. Works great, chrome opens to the latest post, but as soon as the page has finished loading it skips to the top of the page. Meaning I need to scroll down to find the latest post manually. I don't think it's this forum as it seems to be happening with other sites.

Anyone got this, and more importantly, found a solution?
Gordon Robb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 07:22 AM   #2
JackN
Moderator
 
JackN's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Illustrator Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sparta, TN
Posts: 3,392
Default

I have similar problems in FaceBook, and Yahoo articles...

Chrome seems to reset to the top of whatever page I am on... really annoying...

It's as though it either forgets the in page link or just doesn't care about them.

I've been working on switching my browser use to Firefox 10, but I have been so invested in Chrome for a couple years now that it's a slow process.
__________________
Lightwave 8.3
PsychoBabyl.com
My Deviant Page
JackN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 09:45 AM   #3
Rigel
Moderator
 
Rigel's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London (the other one, in Canada)
Posts: 20,155
Default

For this site in particular Gordon, you can go into your personal settings and tell F3D to sort the threads to from newest to oldest, rather than the default oldest to newest. That would beat Chrome. For this site at least.
__________________
Those who say it can't be done,
should stop interrupting those of us who are busy doing it!

------------------------------------------------------------
Other Projects

The Universal Joint
Beechcraft 2000 airplane
LadyBug (Firefly class freighter)
Rigel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 09:48 AM   #4
3D_CG
Contributing Member
 
3D_CG's Avatar
 Gallery
3DS Max Blender Bryce LightWave Poser Terragen TrueSpace Vue ZBrush Gimp Paint Shop Pro Photoshop Digital Fusion
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spokane Washington, North Side in a quiet neighbor hood, Tell I start My Harley, Then its NOISY...
Posts: 4,420
Default

its a bug
__________________

"Remember The Vets who fought for our Freedom" ...
Intel I7 980 OC'D to 5.1 GHZ, Water Cooled, Gigabyte MB
32 gig ram, 5 HD's, GTX 560 Ti (x 2)
LightWave 11.6.3, 32 and 64 bit
3D_CG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 11:24 AM   #5
Gordon Robb
Contributing Member
 
Gordon Robb's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave ZBrush Corel Paint Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 6,350
Default

I don't have a problem with threads, I have a problem with posts. Instead of going to the latest post, it goes to the top of the page the latest post is on.

And, I guess it is a bug. Hope they fix it soon. Generally prefer chrome to Firefox now.
Gordon Robb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 12:52 PM   #6
tangster
Contributing Member
 
tangster's Avatar
 Gallery
Cinema 4D Mudbox Photoshop
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 381
Default

Nope. I'm not getting this behavior.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Starbase1
I do think they have the highest profit to braincell ratio seen since Spice Girls broke up though...
tangster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 12:55 PM   #7
BillS
Administrator
 
BillS's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Maya Modo Softimage XSI ZBrush Illustrator Corel Paint Photoshop
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 10,644
Default

There is only one thing that I can't tolerate about Chrome. Just checking if its still there or not. You can set it to open links in a new tab, but have they finally added the option to automatically go to that tab when you click it? That to me was the most annoying thing yet. Click a link and then have to manually click on the tab to see it. FF has switched to that tab for years and I didn't realize how nice it was until I tried Chrome a while ago.
__________________
Bill. aka LemmingDude. aka Ethangar, Ethanger, Ethengar, Ethenger, Ethan, Eth, ehenger, etharger, Ethel, Ehtangar, Ethanfar, hanger, Eclangers, Ethand, ethang, hangar, Ethanol, Ethangix, Ethangod, Eggnog, Ethanprop........
Lemming World
BillS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 02:52 PM   #8
JackN
Moderator
 
JackN's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Illustrator Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sparta, TN
Posts: 3,392
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillS View Post
There is only one thing that I can't tolerate about Chrome. Just checking if its still there or not. You can set it to open links in a new tab, but have they finally added the option to automatically go to that tab when you click it? That to me was the most annoying thing yet. Click a link and then have to manually click on the tab to see it. FF has switched to that tab for years and I didn't realize how nice it was until I tried Chrome a while ago.
My Chrome is an older version, but it doesn't make the new tab active, I have to click that tab. :s

That IS annoying ...
__________________
Lightwave 8.3
PsychoBabyl.com
My Deviant Page
JackN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 04:28 PM   #9
Gordon Robb
Contributing Member
 
Gordon Robb's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave ZBrush Corel Paint Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 6,350
Default

Really? My chome has never behaved like that. If I click on a link, it opens it in a new window/tab and goes to that tab.
Gordon Robb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 11:24 PM   #10
Rigel
Moderator
 
Rigel's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London (the other one, in Canada)
Posts: 20,155
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gordon Robb View Post
I don't have a problem with threads, I have a problem with posts. Instead of going to the latest post, it goes to the top of the page the latest post is on.

And, I guess it is a bug. Hope they fix it soon. Generally prefer chrome to Firefox now.
Yes, I understand. Click the User CP at the top of the page. On the left side under Control Panel - Settings and Options click Edit Options. Scroll down to the section titled Thread Display Options and change "Linear - Oldest First" to "Linear - Newest First". That way, even though Chrome insists on going to the top of the page, that's fine, because the "latest" (newest) post will be at the top of the page.
__________________
Those who say it can't be done,
should stop interrupting those of us who are busy doing it!

------------------------------------------------------------
Other Projects

The Universal Joint
Beechcraft 2000 airplane
LadyBug (Firefly class freighter)
Rigel is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 01:18 AM   #11
Gordon Robb
Contributing Member
 
Gordon Robb's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave ZBrush Corel Paint Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 6,350
Default

That helps but is still confusing. One of the things I like about the way I use F3D is if there have been 2 or 3 or 17 updates since I last read the thread, I just clicked in the Go to first new post' icon and I could start where I left off.

Time to investigate Firefox again I think.
Gordon Robb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2012, 02:19 AM   #12
Gordon Robb
Contributing Member
 
Gordon Robb's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave ZBrush Corel Paint Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 6,350
Default

And, bizarrely, it has stopped doing it. Weird!
Gordon Robb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2012, 10:17 AM   #13
3D_CG
Contributing Member
 
3D_CG's Avatar
 Gallery
3DS Max Blender Bryce LightWave Poser Terragen TrueSpace Vue ZBrush Gimp Paint Shop Pro Photoshop Digital Fusion
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spokane Washington, North Side in a quiet neighbor hood, Tell I start My Harley, Then its NOISY...
Posts: 4,420
Default

yep does the same thing here
__________________

"Remember The Vets who fought for our Freedom" ...
Intel I7 980 OC'D to 5.1 GHZ, Water Cooled, Gigabyte MB
32 gig ram, 5 HD's, GTX 560 Ti (x 2)
LightWave 11.6.3, 32 and 64 bit
3D_CG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2012, 10:22 AM   #14
Gordon Robb
Contributing Member
 
Gordon Robb's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave ZBrush Corel Paint Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 6,350
Default

Do you mean it has the problem, or the problem has gone?
Gordon Robb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2012, 10:29 AM   #15
3D_CG
Contributing Member
 
3D_CG's Avatar
 Gallery
3DS Max Blender Bryce LightWave Poser Terragen TrueSpace Vue ZBrush Gimp Paint Shop Pro Photoshop Digital Fusion
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spokane Washington, North Side in a quiet neighbor hood, Tell I start My Harley, Then its NOISY...
Posts: 4,420
Default

still does it here on my machine like the first post....
__________________

"Remember The Vets who fought for our Freedom" ...
Intel I7 980 OC'D to 5.1 GHZ, Water Cooled, Gigabyte MB
32 gig ram, 5 HD's, GTX 560 Ti (x 2)
LightWave 11.6.3, 32 and 64 bit
3D_CG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th Apr 2012, 11:17 AM   #16
Gordon Robb
Contributing Member
 
Gordon Robb's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave ZBrush Corel Paint Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 6,350
Default

Well that's even stranger then.
Gordon Robb is offline   Reply With Quote

Go Back   Foundation 3D Forums > Discussions & Support > The Cafe
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 09:06 AM.


2006 - 2013 Foundation 3D