Old 12th Apr 2012, 11:55 AM   #1
Cougar12dk
Registered Member
 
Cougar12dk's Avatar
 Gallery
Bryce LightWave Terragen Vue Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Breum, Denmark
Posts: 647
Default Landscape - A nearby beach....panorama

So, I went and took 4 photos, combined them in Photoshop Elements 10 to make a panorama. Saved it as a .jpeg thinking I'd import it to Layout and use it as a background for a boat or something. Trouble is, and I think I've posed this question before, that I can't load it into the Image Editor.
I can see the thumbnail just fine in the file-requester, and I usually can't with files that are not supported by LW, but when I doubleclick it, I'm told that, that format isn't supported by Layout.
I've tried reloading the jpeg format plugin, but I still get the same message.
Does anyone have an idea about, what could be/is wrong?
The size is: 8348*2016 and 6,76MB
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Skive Fjord_Panorama1.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	6.76 MB
ID:	57143  
__________________
System specs: Windows 8.1 Professional 64bit, Core i7-3770K 3.5Ghz @ 4,21Ghz, 16GB DDR3 PC3-12800 1600Mhz HyperX, EVGA GTX660 2GB GDDR5

Last edited by Cougar12dk : 12th Apr 2012 at 12:02 PM. Reason: Forgot to attach the photo.... and to say it's, naturally, freaking HUGE
Cougar12dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Apr 2012, 02:41 PM   #2
3D_CG
Contributing Member
 
3D_CG's Avatar
 Gallery
3DS Max Blender Bryce LightWave Poser Terragen TrueSpace Vue ZBrush Gimp Paint Shop Pro Photoshop Digital Fusion
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spokane Washington, North Side in a quiet neighbor hood, Tell I start My Harley, Then its NOISY...
Posts: 4,419
Default

wow
nice pic
__________________

"Remember The Vets who fought for our Freedom" ...
Intel I7 980 OC'D to 5.1 GHZ, Water Cooled, Gigabyte MB
32 gig ram, 5 HD's, GTX 560 Ti (x 2)
LightWave 11.5, 32 and 64 bit
3D_CG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Apr 2012, 03:16 PM   #3
Cougar12dk
Registered Member
 
Cougar12dk's Avatar
 Gallery
Bryce LightWave Terragen Vue Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Breum, Denmark
Posts: 647
Default

Thanks man It was an unusually calm day, windwise.
__________________
System specs: Windows 8.1 Professional 64bit, Core i7-3770K 3.5Ghz @ 4,21Ghz, 16GB DDR3 PC3-12800 1600Mhz HyperX, EVGA GTX660 2GB GDDR5
Cougar12dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Apr 2012, 05:21 PM   #4
BillS
Administrator
 
BillS's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Maya Modo Softimage XSI ZBrush Illustrator Corel Paint Photoshop
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 10,740
Default

Is it a jpg or a jpeg? jpeg extensions sometimes cause problems. Have you tried .png just to make sure that it isn't to large of an image causing the problem?
__________________
Bill. aka LemmingDude. aka Ethangar, Ethanger, Ethengar, Ethenger, Ethan, Eth, ehenger, etharger, Ethel, Ehtangar, Ethanfar, hanger, Eclangers, Ethand, ethang, hangar, Ethanol, Ethangix, Ethangod, Eggnog, Ethanprop........
Lemming World
BillS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th Apr 2012, 06:08 PM   #5
JackN
Moderator
 
JackN's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Illustrator Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Sparta, TN
Posts: 3,433
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BillS View Post
Is it a jpg or a jpeg? jpeg extensions sometimes cause problems. Have you tried .png just to make sure that it isn't to large of an image causing the problem?
Can't you just rename the extension to jpg to get it to work? LW may be seeing it as .jpe (truncating the extension)
__________________
Lightwave 8.3
PsychoBabyl.com
My Deviant Page
JackN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 05:07 AM   #6
Cougar12dk
Registered Member
 
Cougar12dk's Avatar
 Gallery
Bryce LightWave Terragen Vue Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Breum, Denmark
Posts: 647
Default

@Bill: Yes I've tried .png's, .bmp's and .tga's. None of them will load
I'm at a complete loss.
__________________
System specs: Windows 8.1 Professional 64bit, Core i7-3770K 3.5Ghz @ 4,21Ghz, 16GB DDR3 PC3-12800 1600Mhz HyperX, EVGA GTX660 2GB GDDR5
Cougar12dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 05:30 AM   #7
Lewis
Contributing Member
 
Lewis's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Illustrator Corel Draw Corel Paint Photoshop After Effects Premiere
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,270
Default

I know LW don't support CMYK so be sure your image color is set to RGB (in Photoshop you can switch mode) but I'm not sure does JPG even support CMYK so that might not be a problem afterall .
__________________
Lewis

ICQ - 7128177
Skype - lewis3d
www.lewis.tomsoft.hr
My LWM Video Car Modeling Tutorial
Lewis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 09:38 AM   #8
Rigel
Moderator
 
Rigel's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London (the other one, in Canada)
Posts: 19,971
Default

I thought the thing to try at this point was to download the image you posted here and give a whirl in Lightwave. I'm using v. 10.1. Here's a screen shot of your panorama mapped to a sky dome model in Layout.



So everything seems to work just fine, at least with the image you uploaded.
__________________
Those who say it can't be done,
should stop interrupting those of us who are busy doing it!

------------------------------------------------------------
Other Projects

The Universal Joint
Beechcraft 2000 airplane
LadyBug (Firefly class freighter)
Rigel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 09:40 AM   #9
Rigel
Moderator
 
Rigel's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London (the other one, in Canada)
Posts: 19,971
Default

Actually, after posting that it occurred to me that I was not using your actual image, but a copy of it. I just dragged the image out of the Firefox window on my desktop, so that was a copy.

That in itself may be the solution to your problem!
__________________
Those who say it can't be done,
should stop interrupting those of us who are busy doing it!

------------------------------------------------------------
Other Projects

The Universal Joint
Beechcraft 2000 airplane
LadyBug (Firefly class freighter)
Rigel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 09:45 AM   #10
3D_CG
Contributing Member
 
3D_CG's Avatar
 Gallery
3DS Max Blender Bryce LightWave Poser Terragen TrueSpace Vue ZBrush Gimp Paint Shop Pro Photoshop Digital Fusion
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spokane Washington, North Side in a quiet neighbor hood, Tell I start My Harley, Then its NOISY...
Posts: 4,419
Default

sorry i forgot to answer the question..

Reload your plugins for image processing..
I had this happen to me and the plugins were not loaded..

Mike
__________________

"Remember The Vets who fought for our Freedom" ...
Intel I7 980 OC'D to 5.1 GHZ, Water Cooled, Gigabyte MB
32 gig ram, 5 HD's, GTX 560 Ti (x 2)
LightWave 11.5, 32 and 64 bit
3D_CG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th Apr 2012, 01:00 PM   #11
BillS
Administrator
 
BillS's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Maya Modo Softimage XSI ZBrush Illustrator Corel Paint Photoshop
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 10,740
Default

That would have been my next guess if none of the formats load
__________________
Bill. aka LemmingDude. aka Ethangar, Ethanger, Ethengar, Ethenger, Ethan, Eth, ehenger, etharger, Ethel, Ehtangar, Ethanfar, hanger, Eclangers, Ethand, ethang, hangar, Ethanol, Ethangix, Ethangod, Eggnog, Ethanprop........
Lemming World
BillS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 12:14 AM   #12
Cougar12dk
Registered Member
 
Cougar12dk's Avatar
 Gallery
Bryce LightWave Terragen Vue Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Breum, Denmark
Posts: 647
Default

Now this is weird. I went to bed, just got up and re-awoke the computer from hibernating, started LW.....and now the .jpg's will load!??!?????
Hmmmmmm *wanders off to tinker with LW again*
__________________
System specs: Windows 8.1 Professional 64bit, Core i7-3770K 3.5Ghz @ 4,21Ghz, 16GB DDR3 PC3-12800 1600Mhz HyperX, EVGA GTX660 2GB GDDR5
Cougar12dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 09:27 AM   #13
Cougar12dk
Registered Member
 
Cougar12dk's Avatar
 Gallery
Bryce LightWave Terragen Vue Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Breum, Denmark
Posts: 647
Default

GRR!!! !=)(/=)(!/&#)&!)#(&)(&"#)(/&!"(/%&#"! Damnit!

Now, after I restarted LW again, it won't load any type of image....unless they're loaded with a model.

I'm gonna take a break from this.
__________________
System specs: Windows 8.1 Professional 64bit, Core i7-3770K 3.5Ghz @ 4,21Ghz, 16GB DDR3 PC3-12800 1600Mhz HyperX, EVGA GTX660 2GB GDDR5
Cougar12dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 10:16 AM   #14
3D_CG
Contributing Member
 
3D_CG's Avatar
 Gallery
3DS Max Blender Bryce LightWave Poser Terragen TrueSpace Vue ZBrush Gimp Paint Shop Pro Photoshop Digital Fusion
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spokane Washington, North Side in a quiet neighbor hood, Tell I start My Harley, Then its NOISY...
Posts: 4,419
Default

OK...

1. Delete your config files...

.......[ LWEXT.cfg, LWHUB,LWM,LW.cfg's ]

2. Start LW and shut it down, and the hub to...

3. Start up layout, and hub should start to...

4. Alt+F11 key, opens up the plugins window, { if you have F11 mapped to that function }..

5. Clear all plugins....

6. Shut Layout down, and the hub to...

7. Restart Layout, hub should be running to ..

8. ALT+F11 key, opens plugins window { if you have F11 mapped to that function }

9. Ok rescan all plugins..

10. Shut Layout down, and the Hub to...

10A. New configs files are made.. Restart Layout.

11. That should Clear it up..

12. I have had to do it a few times..for the same reasons...


I hope u get ur running, it appears to be a Configuration problem..


Mike


I got some sleep finally, had to send Girlfriend home, all she wanted to do was play around in bed, and i was getting behind on a few things, yard needs mowed... etc etc..


__________________

"Remember The Vets who fought for our Freedom" ...
Intel I7 980 OC'D to 5.1 GHZ, Water Cooled, Gigabyte MB
32 gig ram, 5 HD's, GTX 560 Ti (x 2)
LightWave 11.5, 32 and 64 bit
3D_CG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 03:24 PM   #15
Cougar12dk
Registered Member
 
Cougar12dk's Avatar
 Gallery
Bryce LightWave Terragen Vue Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Breum, Denmark
Posts: 647
Default

I tried all that Mike, thanks anyway

I found, however, that, if I dragged the image files, from a folder on the desktop, onto the Image Editor in Layout, they would load just fine.
This is true for all the formats I tried.

I've reported this bug to NT.
__________________
System specs: Windows 8.1 Professional 64bit, Core i7-3770K 3.5Ghz @ 4,21Ghz, 16GB DDR3 PC3-12800 1600Mhz HyperX, EVGA GTX660 2GB GDDR5
Cougar12dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 03:26 PM   #16
Cougar12dk
Registered Member
 
Cougar12dk's Avatar
 Gallery
Bryce LightWave Terragen Vue Photoshop
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Breum, Denmark
Posts: 647
Default

And LOL about your GF-"problems" ..... man, those were the days
__________________
System specs: Windows 8.1 Professional 64bit, Core i7-3770K 3.5Ghz @ 4,21Ghz, 16GB DDR3 PC3-12800 1600Mhz HyperX, EVGA GTX660 2GB GDDR5
Cougar12dk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 03:37 PM   #17
Kerem
Registered Member
 
Kerem's Avatar
 Gallery
Cinema 4D Vue Photoshop
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Cydonia / Mars
Posts: 846
Default

Really cool!
__________________
"People rarely succeed unless they have fun in what they are doing." - Dale Carnegie
Cinema 4D | Headus UV | Vue Infinite | Photoshop
My Sketchbook Thread
Motorbike Modeling
keremgogus.com
Stock Imagery
3D Models
Kerem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 04:35 PM   #18
3D_CG
Contributing Member
 
3D_CG's Avatar
 Gallery
3DS Max Blender Bryce LightWave Poser Terragen TrueSpace Vue ZBrush Gimp Paint Shop Pro Photoshop Digital Fusion
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spokane Washington, North Side in a quiet neighbor hood, Tell I start My Harley, Then its NOISY...
Posts: 4,419
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cougar12dk View Post
And LOL about your GF-"problems" ..... man, those were the days
and she wants to play again tonight

hehehe

Do I Have A Suprise for her....


__________________

"Remember The Vets who fought for our Freedom" ...
Intel I7 980 OC'D to 5.1 GHZ, Water Cooled, Gigabyte MB
32 gig ram, 5 HD's, GTX 560 Ti (x 2)
LightWave 11.5, 32 and 64 bit
3D_CG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 06:58 PM   #19
BillS
Administrator
 
BillS's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Maya Modo Softimage XSI ZBrush Illustrator Corel Paint Photoshop
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 10,740
Default

could it be a permission problem on that folder?
__________________
Bill. aka LemmingDude. aka Ethangar, Ethanger, Ethengar, Ethenger, Ethan, Eth, ehenger, etharger, Ethel, Ehtangar, Ethanfar, hanger, Eclangers, Ethand, ethang, hangar, Ethanol, Ethangix, Ethangod, Eggnog, Ethanprop........
Lemming World
BillS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st Jul 2012, 05:55 PM   #20
Cory3D
Registered Member
 Gallery
3DS Max Bryce LightWave Poser
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Really good shot.
Cory3D is offline   Reply With Quote

Go Back   Foundation 3D Forums > Techniques, Instruction > References > Photo Corner
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 02:00 PM.


2006 - 2013 Foundation 3D