Go Back   Foundation 3D Forums > Techniques, Instruction > 3D
Register FAQ Members List Calendar Mark Forums Read

3D Tutorials and your questions on your particular 3D application. Or post questions for general 3D help.

Reply
 
Submit Tools Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 14th Apr 2012, 02:14 PM   #1
Lukemax
Registered Member
 Gallery
3DS Max LightWave
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 71
Default LightWave - Bad render

Dear all,

I am running into a few problems, i havent faced before.

I recently put lightwave on my new PC, im rendering out this object and im getting bad results, i tinkered and played with all render options settings, changing textures from smoothing to anti-analising etc...

I dont think its a light problem because my scene didnt render like this on my PC



Any ideas?

Kind regards,

Lukemax
Lukemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 03:36 PM   #2
Meurig
Moderator
 
Meurig's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Maya Mudbox ZBrush Paint Shop Pro Photoshop Boujou Digital Fusion Shake Premiere
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: London, UK
Posts: 4,496
Default

Looks like you're saving the image out in 256 colours. If it looks like that straight out of LW check your export settings.
Meurig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 04:38 PM   #3
3D_CG
Contributing Member
 
3D_CG's Avatar
 Gallery
3DS Max Blender Bryce LightWave Poser Terragen TrueSpace Vue ZBrush Gimp Paint Shop Pro Photoshop Digital Fusion
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Spokane Washington, North Side in a quiet neighbor hood, Tell I start My Harley, Then its NOISY...
Posts: 4,388
Default

no such thing as a bad render..

Its always the can of beer's fault, always blame the beer..

Which version of Lightwave ???



oh nice render, the Beer did it.. hehehe
__________________

"Remember The Vets who fought for our Freedom" ...
Intel I7 980 OC'D to 5.1 GHZ, Water Cooled, Gigabyte MB
32 gig ram, 5 HD's, GTX 560 Ti (x 2)
LightWave 11.5, 32 and 64 bit
3D_CG is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 05:16 PM   #4
Lukemax
Registered Member
 Gallery
3DS Max LightWave
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 71
Default

9.3.1

Also, im rendering a scene not frame, is that still a error with the coulers?

*Edit, If i render to Quicktime, it seem sot be ok...

render to a .avi file seems to be the issue, Perhaps a different setting for rendering to a .avi?, windows media player seem to be all up to date.

So i guess my issue is half solved
Lukemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 06:55 PM   #5
BillS
Administrator
 
BillS's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Maya Modo Softimage XSI ZBrush Illustrator Corel Paint Photoshop
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 10,715
Default

Ok.. everyone chime in and repeat with me...

ahem....

Never render to an animation. Render to stills and convert the stills to an avi or whatever format you like.
__________________
Bill. aka LemmingDude. aka Ethangar, Ethanger, Ethengar, Ethenger, Ethan, Eth, ehenger, etharger, Ethel, Ehtangar, Ethanfar, hanger, Eclangers, Ethand, ethang, hangar, Ethanol, Ethangix, Ethangod, Eggnog, Ethanprop........
Lemming World
BillS is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th Apr 2012, 07:38 PM   #6
SG_Stargazers
Contributing Member
 Gallery
LightWave Terragen Photoshop
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: 3rd rock from the sun
Posts: 504
Default

"Never render to an animation. Render to stills and convert the stills to an avi or whatever format you like." I didn't follow this advice for a long time, but since I have, it's saved me literally days of work.
SG_Stargazers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th Apr 2012, 06:08 AM   #7
Lukemax
Registered Member
 Gallery
3DS Max LightWave
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 71
Default

Yes i agree, also in case for any problems the render crashes, you can keep rendering from where it crashed, i remember that one hehe
Lukemax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Apr 2012, 02:47 PM   #8
sparten gage
Registered Member
 
sparten gage's Avatar
 Gallery
3DS Max Blender LightWave Photoshop
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 46
Default

how do you render to frames? just wondering
sparten gage is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Apr 2012, 04:09 PM   #9
Starbase1
Contributing Member
 
Starbase1's Avatar
 Gallery
Blender LightWave Modo Poser Terragen Vue Gimp Paint Shop Pro Photoshop
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: London
Posts: 10,116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sparten gage View Post
how do you render to frames? just wondering
Render globals, output to image sequence.

Handy if you want to muck about with different compressions, or maybe adjust the images as you compile into a video file. Also good for layering up and compositing.

Pros save to lossless formats, if your end format is video files I reckon you can get away with very high quality JPG if you are not doing any heavy editing.
__________________
- - - - - -
My page on the International Space Art Network: http://spaceart1.ning.com/profile/NickStevens.
Starbase1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th Apr 2012, 08:16 PM   #10
BillS
Administrator
 
BillS's Avatar
 Gallery
LightWave Maya Modo Softimage XSI ZBrush Illustrator Corel Paint Photoshop
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 10,715
Default

A way to check if its a render setting that is throwing it off or saving it as an animation file is to just hit F9 instead of F10. That will render a single frame. If it looks good then it was the animation format that was degrading it. If it looks the same, then some render settings need tweeking before you hit F10.
__________________
Bill. aka LemmingDude. aka Ethangar, Ethanger, Ethengar, Ethenger, Ethan, Eth, ehenger, etharger, Ethel, Ehtangar, Ethanfar, hanger, Eclangers, Ethand, ethang, hangar, Ethanol, Ethangix, Ethangod, Eggnog, Ethanprop........
Lemming World
BillS is offline   Reply With Quote

Go Back   Foundation 3D Forums > Techniques, Instruction > 3D
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:45 AM.


2006 - 2013 Foundation 3D